CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Richard S. Brown
Globe Express Services
8025 Arrow Ridge Boulevard
Charlotte, NC 28273

RE: The tariff classification of furniture upholstery fabric swatches from Mexico

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated May 18th, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Home Heritage Group, of Lenoir, NC.

You submitted six sample cards of furniture upholstery fabric swatches in various sizes. The furniture upholstery swatches consist of rolls of fabric made in China that are produced in a variety of fabric compositions, patterns and colors. The rolls of fabric are shipped from China to Mexico to be further processed. In Mexico, the fabrics will be cut into sizes of two square feet or less, which are sewn to coated paper header cards of various measurements. The cards are punched and metal grommeted for the purpose of adding to sample books, binders and wall hangings. Two of the swatches measure approximately 8 ½" x 17" when the fabric is folded over. They are sewn onto 8 ½" x 2 ¼" header cards with metal hangers. Three of the swatches measure approximately 13" x 9" and are sewn onto 13" x 9" header cards. One swatch measures 13" x 13 ½" and is sewn onto a 4 ½ x 13 ½ header card. The header cards for all six swatches are printed with “Broyhill,” item, color and pattern numbers, care instructions, and the composition of the fabric. All edges of the fabric and header cards are finished with an overlock stitch.

The swatches are “made up” according to the terms of Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by virtue of the stitched edges and being attached to the header cards. They are attached to hangers or punched and metal grommets are added for the purpose of adding to sample books, binders and wall hangings.

The applicable subheading for the made up fabric samples will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The furniture upholstery swatches you submitted are valued over $1.00 and are not marked or mutilated. However, the swatches have been permanently affixed to hangers or header cards by sewing, and are thus considered to be otherwise treated so as to be unsuitable for sale or use otherwise than as a sample, and they will be displayed in furniture stores for the purpose of soliciting orders for custom covered furniture from China.

The applicable subheading for the furniture upholstery samples will be 9811.00.60 HTSUS which states: “any sample (except samples covered by heading 9811.00.20 or 9811.00.40), valued not over $1 each, or marked, torn, perforated or otherwise treated so that it is unsuitable for sale or for use otherwise than as a sample, to be used in the United States only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division